Know EducationNow...

Slovakia Study Visa and Residence Permit

International students who wish to study in Slovakia may require a student visa. The student visa issued for study purpose in Slovakia is called as the National or Long Term Visa D.  Slovakia is member of the Schengen area. 

Countries that Require Visa to Enter Slovakia

Nationals of the following countries require visa to Slovakia: 
Belize, Gabon, Indonesia, Afghanistan, Djibouti, Guinea-Bissau, Albania, Central African Republic, Montserrat, Burundi, Algeria, Serbia, Niger, Peru, Sierra Leone, Laos, Angola, Dominica, Armenia, China, Lebanon, Azerbaijan, Midway Islands, Eritrea, Bahrain, Guinea, Oman, Bangladesh, Georgia, Namibia, Belarus, Papua New Guinea, Kyrgyzstan, Dominican Republic, Benin, Guyana, Marshall Islands, Bhutan, Libya, Sao Tome and Principe, Nigeria, Solomon Islands, Bolivia, , Rwanda, Equatorial Guinea, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Jordan, , Turkmenistan, Russia, Saint Christopher and Nevisno, Saint Helena and Dependencies, Haiti, Vanuatu, Botswana, Ghana, Macedonia, British Virgin Islands, Burkina Faso, Taiwan, Cambodia, Saudi Arabia, Uzbekistan, Cameroon, Sudan, Cape Verde, Mauritania, Tajikistan, Cayman Islands, Uganda, Chad, Colombia, Comoros, Vietnam, Congo, Ivory Coast, Suriname, Cuba, Ecuador, Thailand, Egypt, Sri Lanka, Ethiopia, Tonga, Falkland Islands, Fiji, Gambia, Senegal, Grenada,  India, Saint Lucia, Iran, Togo, Iraq, Jamaica, Kazakhstan, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Kenya, Zambia, Kiribati, Korea (North), Kosovo, Kuwait, Lesotho, Tuvalu, Liberia, Madagascar, Tanzania, Timor-Leste, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Maldives, United Arab Emirates, Mali, Syria,  Micronesia, Moldova, Turkey Turks and Caicos Islands, Mongolia, Montenegro, Tunisia,  Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar (Burma), Nauru, Yemen, Nepal, , South Africa, Western Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, Philippines, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Pakistan, Somalia, Ukraine, Swaziland, Qatar,  Trinidad and Tobago

Types of Visas

There are four types of visas:
  • Schengen visa type A: airport transit visa
  • Schengen visa type B: transit visa
  • Schengen visa type C: entry visa
  • Long-term visa D or National visa D: Student visa or residence visa

Schengen Visa A: Airport Transit Visa

In order to wait at the airport or transfer between two international flights the international individuals can stay in the international transit zone at the airport without any visa. An airport transit visa allows the international individual only to pass through the international transit area of airports.

Schengen Visa Type B: Transit visa

This visa allows the foreigners who are travelling from one non-Schengen country to another to pass through the Schengen countries. The transit is just for 5 days.

Schengen Visa Type C: Entry visa (Travel visa or Tourist visa)

Schengen visa C is an entry, travel or tourist visa that allows the foreigners to enter the Schengen states for a visit, but the period of the stay cannot go beyond 90 days in duration of 6 months. This visa can be given for one or multiple entries.

Schengen visa is also a short-stay visa that is given by all member countries in the Schengen area. This visa allows you to enter Schengen countries for a period of 90 days in duration of 180 days.

Long-term Visa D- Student Visa

Long term visa D is a student visa, residence or business visa. International students who wish to study in Slovakia must apply for this visa. This visa allows international students to stay in Slovakia for a period of 90 days in 6 months duration. If the duration of stay exceeds 90 days, apply for residence permit. 

Slovak Student Visa Application Procedure

International students must fill in the visa application form and submit it personally to their nearest Slovak embassy or consulate

Documents required along with visa application are:
  • A valid travel document- passport and passport-size photographs
  • Acceptance letter from the institution
  • Evidence of sufficient funds: Can be bank statements
  • Onward or return ticket
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Medical insurance
  • Visa fee payment
  • Certificate of good conduct

National Visa Application Fee

The fee is 33€; if the national visa is issued for getting the granted residence permit, then the fee is 9.50€.

Temporary Residence Permit

Conditions of Residence Registration

For EU/EEA and Swiss Nationals

EU/EEA countries and Switzerland nationals do not require a visa in order to Slovakia. But they do need to have a valid identity card or passport. Also, after their arrival, within 10 working days, they must register their residence with a police office. Such citizens must fill out the form for residence registration. If the stay in Slovakia is more than 90 days, in that case, nationals of EU/EEA and Swiss must have a registration of right of residence of a Union citizen within 30 days before the expiry of the 90 days residence period. Such residence on the basis of registration of the citizen’s right is regarded as a permanent residence in Slovakia.

For International Students from non-EU/EEA and Switzerland

International students coming from other countries to Slovak must possess a valid travel document, visa and residence permit. The visa application must be submitted to the nearest Slovakia embassy or consulate. The visa is given for duration of maximum 90 days; stays more than 90 days require temporary residence permit. To get the temporary permission, fill out an application form and submit in person at your nearest Slovakia embassy or consulate; or you can even apply directly at the respective department of foreign police in Slovakia. Along with the form, students must submit the acceptance letter issued by the higher education institution in Slovakia. 

Application Procedure for Temporary Residence Permit 

Temporary residence permit is issued for the following purposes: study, research employment or any special activity.

For Study Purpose-

Pupils from third countries staying in Slovakia for a period of more than 90 days must apply for temporary residence permit for the study purpose. Apply for the permit personally at your nearest Slovak embassy or consulate, or at the respective foreign police in the Slovak Republic. If your application is accepted, a written notice indicating the start and expiry date of the permit is given, along with the temporary residence permit.

Following documents must be submitted for temporary residence permit:
  • Application form: The form can also be taken from the foreign police department in Slovakia. The form must be filled in Slovak language. 
  • A valid passport and 2 passport-size photographs
  • Confirmation of studies/letter of acceptance or evidence or purpose of stay
  • Proof of Slovak language
  • Evidence of adequate financial means: Can be a bank account statement or scholarship letter.  
  • Certificate of a good conduct: Must be issued from your country of origin or countries you have stayed in for a period of more than 90 days
  • Proof of accommodation in Slovakia
After successful submission of the application for temporary residence permit, the Slovak embassy will conduct interview. A written record of interview will be prepared and attached to the temporary residence permit application. Later, the embassy would send its decision on the granting of permit along with the record to the police department.
After the police get the application, within 30 days, it issues a decision on the received application, or of the police grants the application, in that case, it gives a written notice of granting the temporary residence permit to the foreigner.The residence permit issued in the form of residence card.

Fee for the residence card: 4.50€ 
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
Yes No
Processing...
  • No Press Releases to display
  • More »

Talk to our Career Counselors

Slovakia Select a Country

Our Network :